USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Washington Water Science Center

Skip Navigation
Message From Our Water Science Center Director Newsroom Seminar Schedule Outreach and Education Water Science Center Information Employment and Volunteer Opportunities Directions and Locations Map Our Customers
graphic line
Photo of man in raft

USGS Washington Water Science Center Cooperators

Customer Name Location
Federal
* FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY  
FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION  
  NASA  
  Goddard Space Flight Center Greenbelt, MD
  Satellite Passive Microwave Study  
  U.S. AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT Washington, DC
  U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
  Forest Service Eugene, OR
  Natural Resources Conservation Service Portland, OR
  U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
  National Marine Fisheries Service Seattle, WA
  National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Washington, DC
  National Weather Service Seattle, WA
  Northwest River Forecast Center - NWS Portland, OR
  U.S. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
  Department of the Air Force, McChord McChord AFB, WA
  Department of the Air Force, Tyndall Tyndall AFB, FL
  Department of the Army, Fort Lewis Fort Lewis, WA
* Department of the Army, Corps of Engineers Seattle, WA / Walla Walla, WA
* Bremerton Naval Complex Bremerton, WA
* Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Keyport, WA
  Jim Creek Naval Radio Station Arlington, WA
  Naval Air Facility (decomissioned) Adak, AK
  Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, WA / Oak Harbor, WA
  Submarine Base Bangor Silverdale, WA
* Department of the Navy San Bruno, CA
  U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY  
* Bonneville Power Administration Portland, OR
  Columbia River Water Quality Data Collection Richland, WA
  Hanford Site Richland, WA
  U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
* Bureau of Indian Affairs Portland, OR
* Bureau of Land Management Washington, DC
* Bureau of Reclamation Boise, ID / Ephrata, WA / Denver, CO / Washington, DC
* U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Portland, OR
* National Park Service Seattle, WA
Office of the Secretary Washington, DC
  U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE  
* U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Seattle, WA
  Hanford Site
  U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE
* INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION Washington, DC / Ottawa, ON
  International Osoyoos Lake Board of Control Tacoma, WA / Vancouver, BC
  International Columbia River Board of Control Tacoma, WA / Vancouver, BC
State of Washington
  Department of Agriculture Olympia, WA
  Department of Community Development Olympia, WA
* Department of Ecology Olympia, WA
  Department of Fish and Wildlife Olympia, WA
  Department of General Administration,
Building and Grounds
Olympia, WA
  Department of Health Olympia, WA
  Department of Natural Resources Olympia, WA
* Department of Transportation Olympia, WA
Local
  Aberdeen, City of Aberdeen, WA
  Arlington, City of, Utilities Division Arlington, WA
  Asotin County Asotin, WA
  Asotin County Department of Emergency Management Asotin, WA
* Auburn, City of Public Works Auburn, WA
* Avista Corporation Spokane, WA
  Battelle Memorial Institute
  Pacific Northwest Laboratories Richland, WA
  Battle Mountain Gold Company Spokane, WA
  Bainbridge Island, City of Bainbridge Island, WA
* Bellevue, City of Bellevue, WA
  Bellevue Department of Public Works Bellevue, WA
  Utilities Department Bellevue, WA
* Bellingham, City of Bellingham, WA
* Bellingham Department of Public Works Bellingham, WA
  Benton County Conservation District Prosser, WA
  Bertrand Watershed Improvement District Lynden, WA
* Cascade Water Alliance Bellevue, WA
  Cascadia Conservation District Wenatchee, WA
* Centralia, City of Centralia, WA
  Centralia Power and Light Company Centralia, WA
* Chelan County Wenatchee, WA
  Chelan County Board of Commissioners Wenatchee, WA
  Chelan County Conservation District
* Chelan County Natural Resource Department Wenatchee, WA
* Chelan County Public Utility District No. 1 Wenatchee, WA
  Chelan County Natural Resources Department
* Chewelah, City of Chewelah, WA
  CHI Energy, Inc. Bellevue, WA
  Clallam County Port Angeles, WA
  Clallam County Department of Community Development Port Angeles, WA
  Clark County Vancouver, WA
* Colville, City of Colville, WA
  Consolidated Hydropower, Inc. North Bend, WA
  Cowlitz County Kelso, WA
  Cowlitz County Board of Commissioners Kelso, WA
* Cowlitz County Public Utility District Kelso, WA
  Daishowa America Port Angeles , WA
* Douglas County Public Utility District No. 1 East Wenatchee, WA
* Enel North America, Inc. Andover, MA
  Energy Northwest Richland, WA
  Franklin Conservation District Pasco, WA
  Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center Seattle, WA
* Grant County Public Utility District No. 2 Ephrata, WA
* Grays Harbor County Montesano, WA
  Grays Harbor Public Development Authority Grays Harbor, WA
  Hydro Technology Systems Kettle Falls, WA
* Hydro Technology Systems, Inc. Chattaroy, WA
  Island County Coupeville, WA
  Island County Department of Health Coupeville, WA
* Issaquah, City of Issaquah, WA
  ITT Rayonier Everett, WA
  Jefferson County Port Townsend, WA
* Kent, City of Kent, WA
* Kettle Falls, City of Kent, WA
  King County Seattle, WA
* King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks Seattle, WA
  Kitsap County Port Orchard, WA
  Kitsap County Board of Commissioners Port Orchard, WA
* Kitsap County Public Utility District No. 1 Poulsbo, WA
* Lakehaven Utility District Federal Way, WA
  Lakewood, City of Lakewood, WA
* Lakewood Public Works Department Lakewood, WA
* Lakewood Water District Lakewood, WA
* Lewis County Chehalis, WA
  Lewis County Board of Commissioners Chehalis, WA
* Lewis County Department of Public Works Chehalis, WA
* Lewis County Public Utility District No. 1 Chehalis, WA
* Mason County Shelton, WA
  Mason County Department of Emergency Management Shelton, WA
  Mason County Public Works Shelton, WA
* Nature Conservancy, The Seattle, WA
  Okanogan County Okanogan, WA
  Okanogan Conservation District Okanogan, WA
  Okanogan County Water Resources Okanogan, WA
* PacifiCorp Portland, OR
  Pacific County South Bend, WA
  Pacific County Department of Public Health and Human Services South Bend, WA
  Pacific County Department of Community Development South Bend, WA
  Pacific Power Portland, OR
* Pend Oreille County Public Utility District No. 1 Newport, WA
* Pierce Conservation District Puyallup, WA
  Pierce County Tacoma, WA
* Pierce County Department of Public Works Tacoma, WA
* Port Townsend, City of Port Townsend, WA
* Puget Sound Energy Bellevue, WA
* Puyallup, City of Puyallup, WA
  Renton, City of Renton, WA
* Russell Family Foundation, The Gig Harbor, WA
* Sammamish, City of Sammamish, WA
  San Juan County Friday Harbor, WA
  San Juan County Board of Commissioners Friday Harbor, WA
  San Juan County Department of Health and Community Services Friday Harbor, WA
  Seattle, City of Seattle, WA
* Seattle City Light Seattle, WA
* Seattle Public Utilities, Water Management Seattle, WA
  Skagit County Mount Vernon, WA
* Skagit County Dike District #12 Burlington, WA
* Skagit County Public Works Department Mount Vernon, WA
  Skookumchuck, LLC Centralia, WA
* Snohomish County Everett, WA
  Snohomish County Board of Commissioners Everett, WA
  Snohomish County Planning Department Everett, WA
  Snohomish County Public Works Department Everett, WA
* Snohomish County Public Utility District No. 1 Everett, WA
* Spokane, City of Spokane, WA
  Spokane Community College Spokane, WA
* Spokane County Conservation District Spokane, WA
  Spokane County Engineers Office Spokane, WA
* Spokane County Public Works Spokane, WA
* Stevens County
  Stevens County Commissioners Office
* Stevens County Conservation District Colville, WA
* Stevens County Public Utility District Loon Lake, WA
* Summit Water and Supply Tacoma, WA
* Summer, City of Sumner, WA
* Tacoma, City of Tacoma, WA
  Environmental Services Department Tacoma, WA
  Tacoma Department of Public Utilities Tacoma, WA
  Tacoma Department of Public Works Tacoma, WA
  Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department Tacoma, WA
* Tacoma Power Tacoma, WA
* Thurston County Olympia, WA
  Thurston County Department of Health Olympia, WA
  Thurston County Department of Public Works Olympia, WA
  Thurston County Department of Water & Waste Management Olympia, WA
* Transalta Centralia, WA
* Tukwila, City of Tukwila, WA
  Vancouver, City of Vancouver, WA
* Walla Walla, City of Walla Walla, WA
  Washington Water Power Company Spokane, WA
  Weyerhaeuser Cosmopolis, WA
  Wallowa Soil and Water Conservation District Enterprise, OR
* Whatcom County Bellingham, WA
  Whatcom County Flood Control Zone District Bellingham, WA
  Whatcom County Health Department Bellingham, WA
  Whatcom County Planning Department Bellingham, WA
  Whatcom County Public Utility District No. 1 Bellingham, WA
* Whatcom County Public Works Bellingham, WA
* Whitworth Water District Spokane, WA
  Yakima County Yakima, WA
State of Oregon (State and local agencies)
  Fish and Wildlife Portland, OR
  Grande Ronde Model Watershed La Grande, OR
  Molalla River Improvement District Molalla, OR
  Oregon Water Resources Department Salem, OR
  Pacific Power and Light Company Portland, OR
  Molalla River Conservation District La Grande, OR
State of Idaho
  Department of Water Resources Boise, ID
American Indian Tribes and Nations
* Coeur d'Alene Tribe Plummer, ID
* Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation Oakville, WA
* Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation Nespelem, Wa
* Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Pendleton, OR
* Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Warm Springs, OR
* Pine Creek Conservation Area Warm Springs, OR
* Hoh Indian Tribe Forks, WA
  Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe Sequim, WA
  Kalispel Tribe of Indians Usk, WA
  Kootenai Tribe of Idaho Bonners Ferry, ID
  Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe Port Angeles, WA
  Lummi Nation Bellingham, WA
* Makah Tribe Neah Bay, WA
  Muckleshoot Indian Tribe Auburn, WA
  Nez Perce Tribe Craigmont, ID
* Nisqually Indian Tribe Olympia, WA
* Nooksack Indian Tribe Deming, WA
  Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission Olympia, WA
  Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe Kingston, WA
  Puyallup Tribe of Indians Puyallup, WA
* Quileute Indian Tribe La Push, WA
* Quinault Indian Nation Taholah, WA
* Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe Darrington, WA
  Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe Tokeland, WA
* Skokomish Tribal Nation Shelton, WA
  Snohomish Tribe Edmonds, WA
* Spokane Tribe of Indians Wellpinit, WA
* Squaxin Island Tribe Shelton , WA
* Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians Arlington, WA
* Tulalip Tribes Marysville, WA
* Yakama Indian Nation Toppenish, WA
Canada
British Columbia Hydropower Burnaby, BC
Environment Canada Vancouver, BC
Geological Survey Vancouver, BC
Ministry of Environment Victoria, BC
Ministry of Health Vancouver, BC

* Current cooperator - Water Year 2014 (October 1, 2013 through September 30, 2014)

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: https://wa.water.usgs.gov/customers.html
Page Contact Information: webmaster
Page Last Modified: Monday, 11-Sep-2017 16:15:56 EDT